質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月2日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Recently I've been trying to learn the plain form of です(だ). When I gave some of the sentences I was writing in Japanese to a friend, she changed a word. 面白いだよ was changed into 面白いんだよ。She said it meant the same thing, but it was just done that way. Is it the same for all words ending in い?
ex: 寒いんだね。(It's cold, isnt it?)
暑いんだよ。(I assure you, it's hot.)
If any of this is wrong, please tell me!
Thank you!
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年5月2日
最も役に立った回答
い-adjectives cannot be used in front of だ. She changed it because she's used to hearing the shortened version of のだ, which is a masculine sentence-ender with an explanatory tone. だ also has some really weird rules that take some getting used to, so you might want to hit up Tae Kim's Guide if you want to understand the rules a little better. I'd explain it myself, but that site does a much better job than I could.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
い-adjectives cannot be used in front of だ. She changed it because she's used to hearing the shortened version of のだ, which is a masculine sentence-ender with an explanatory tone. だ also has some really weird rules that take some getting used to, so you might want to hit up Tae Kim's Guide if you want to understand the rules a little better. I'd explain it myself, but that site does a much better job than I could.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
More correctly, you put there の, like 面白いのです。寒いのです。熱いのです。. But when you speak the の often changes to ん.
And I think you can use the の or ん after all i-adjectives but not na-adjectives. When you use it after na-adjectives, you changes the ending of the adjective to な, like きれいなのです or きれいなんです.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
Yes. If you remove the だ and unshorten the の, it still holds the explanatory tone but with a more feminine touch. To make it neutral without any kind of undertone, just say the adjective by itself.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?