質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月18日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
スペイン語 (コロンビア)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What is the difference between "I loved you", "I had loved you" and "I have loved you". When should I use HAVE, HAD, or just the verb in the past? Please give me examples with HAVE, HAD or verb in the past. を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I loved you for 20 years and now I just don't feel the same."
"I had loved you, but that was until you cheated on me!"
"Of course i love you! I have loved you since middle school!"
The first two phrases can be used almost interchangeably because the "D" in "loved" makes the phrase past-tense, and the word "had" is also past tense and, therefore, redundant. My example sentence, however, is an example of an exception since using the first phrase in place of the second would give the sentence a slightly different tone. But, for the most part, they can be used the same way. The third phrase "i have loved you" implies that the speaker no longer feels the way they used to and that they currently don't love them anymore. The exception (as found in a sentence similar to my example one) would be if a different person accused them of not loving them, when they really did.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ