質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How bad do you think you can make an insurance company look these days? とはどういう意味ですか?
I was watching TV drama, and I couldn't understand this sentence.
"How bad do you think" ???
"you can make an insurance company look these days"???
If the sentence were "make ~ look easy ", or "make ~ look like a joke", I can understand.
But I have no idea what it means.
Please kindly inform me.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are talking about ruining the reputation of the insurance company. Or of making the insurance company look evil. For example, a young girl had brain cancer. The insurance company did not want to pay for the operation to save her life because she would only live another six months and die anyway. The operation would cost $100,000. So her friends began talking to the TV news reporters about it, and made the insurance company look bad - made the insurance company look evil. They used emotional arguments to make the public think the insurance company cares more about money than about people's lives.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
More thoughts: The sentence says How bad can you make them look "these days". I think the meaning of that is, insurance companies already appear evil now, so how much more evil do you think you can make the company look when it already looks so evil?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語