質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月19日
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "did not go in a crocodile" means? とはどういう意味ですか?
Passage from the book: "There were rules about walking through the city; they did not GO IN A CROCODILE, but were strictly forbidden to walk more than abreast through the narrow street."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I have never heard that phrase before. I even searched for it to find insight and found nothing. I am sorry 😭
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@AlexisHolloman: it's okay! Thank you for your effort! 🙇 I was reading a short story by A.S Byatt and I found this (I found her stories a bit difficult to understand)