質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月19日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
To : English native teachers.
Hi,
I teach english as EFL in Korea.
I want to ask a question.
Is it unnatural for students to say "Yes, sir" to a teacher in elementary school?
what about in middle school or high school or college?
I learnt to add "sir" is polite way of talking to teachers.
But some said it's not natural.
I ask you for help to clarify this issue.
Thanks in advance.
Wish you a good week. ^^
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
The answer really depends on the individual person and where they are from (culture, the way they are taught etc). I am a university student studying in Singapore and I'd say it is 100% unnatural. I personally would never say "sir" to a teacher, professor, or whoever.
Over here, we are taught to address teachers with their title and surname. eg.. Yes ms tay, no mr tan.. etc.
The only time I have used "sir" in my life was when I was in the army and I was talking to officers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I always grew up saying yes ma'am/yes sir. However I have met teachers who did not like this because they came from a different region where it's not considered rude to just say yes or no.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Don't Koreans say something like "Yes, teacher"? I think it's the same kind of respect. So although "yes, teacher" would be a little unnatural in English (I suspect it's only because sir/ma'am is just one syllable and thus easier to pronounce), it's not wrong nor rude.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, it is common practice in order to show respect. Some people do not think it is necessary. And I think those people are very rude. Yes sir, no sir, yes ma'am, and no ma'am.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?