質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The typhoon has hit this area yet. と The typhoon has hit this area already. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
I think that both examples are wrong because yet should be with a negative like the typhoon hasn't hit this area yet and the other one should be the typhoon has already hit this area. One didn't realized and the other one did.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Yet" tells you that something has not occurred, but is likely to do so. "Already" refers to something that has happened. Thus your first sentence does not work, because "has hit" is past tense, contradicting the future nature of "yet".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The first sentence "The typhoon has hit this area yet." is incorrect. "Yet" is most commonly used in "(something) has not happened yet."
(✘台風はまだ来た。○台風はまだ来てない。)
The second sentence is correct. (台風はもう来た。)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語