質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月22日
- タイ語
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
When someone said 「だもん」 at the end of the sentence what does this means?
今日本語を勉強して、だから正しい理解のために英語で伺っていただきます、お願いします!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
だもの (だもん) is similar to だから. It is used to say the reason.
By the way, your Japanese sentnece should be:
今日本語を勉強中なので、正しく理解するために、英語で説明してくださるようお願いします。
英語で伺う is 謙譲語, so it shouldn't be used except yourself.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語
- 日本語
That is a very tough question. Since a word like だもん(だもの)is highly dependent on context, you don't want to expect it has a consistent and clear meaning. One of the meanings that だもん is commonly used for is probably that you are thinking the fact you stated with だもん is rational enough to account for a consequence that someone else doesn't want.
だもん is most likely followed by しょうがない, which means there's no mending. In short, だもん makes you sound like you are rationalizing. Suppose you have a kid. You find him eating some chocolate before dinner, and try to stop him. He says, "だって、お母さんが食べていいって言ったんだもん", meaning (I'm eating, coz mom said it was okay."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語