質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Did you mean:
I ran 29km, so I’m tired. But it’s better than staying at home.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Better is the correct word for that sentence
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@YLP_bicl Is 20km talking about the speed you can run or the distance you can run?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@YLP_bicl You’re welcome!
I changed stay to staying because the suffix* -ing is used to show a present action. For example:
I am think about you (X) —> I am thinking about you (O)
I am read book (X) —> I am reading a book (O)
I am stay at home (X) —> I am staying at home (O)
* A suffix is a letter or group of letters added to a root/base word. They change the meaning of a word depending on what the word and the suffix are.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Antares919 I'm talking about the distance. But, It's difficult for me to write right.😭😭
- 日本語
@Muuluzi Thank you for answer!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)