質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月12日
- スペイン語 (チリ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hello people.
I would like to know if you could help me out with the meaning of "throw somebody off".
For example, if I said: "Oh you threw me off with that question", would that mean that I don't know how to answer to that? That it got me confused?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
basically yes or that the question was very random coming from that person. or you wont ready for questioning
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, "throw somebody off" could relate to being in a conversation when someone asks you something you totally weren't expecting.
That expression is also used when Someone is following you and you don't want them to know where you are. You can do something "to throw them off" like a distraction, so they're confused and can no longer follow you.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (チリ)
@soulfulsoundmusic That's a very interesting second meaning haha
- 英語 (アメリカ)
😄😃 They use it in detective shows all the time, or also when they have dogs chasing the criminal, and he/she does something to "throw thee dogs off" their scent.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?