質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月14日
- グルジア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
the finish line is in sight とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means you are nearing the end of something (e.g. a project, a piece of homework, something you are making). It comes from the "finishing line", the line that marks the end of a race, and means that you are now near enough to see the finishing line - i.e. near the end of whatever you are doing!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- グルジア語
I see. Thank you. And could you also tell me What 'working at a steady pace' means?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@ana555 It means to work in a controlled manner making good progress - neither rushing nor being lazy, with the implication of working well on a task, or working thoroughly on it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?