質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月27日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
variety と kind はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
They mean the exact same thing :) For example:
1) "There is a variety of different songs on this album"
2) "There are all kinds of songs on this album"
1 and 2 mean the same thing! They mean this album has a lot of different songs on it.
When you want to be specific about how many of something there are, it is more common to use "kind" :) For example:
"There are only 2 kinds of songs on this albums"
"There are 4 kinds of cake you can choose from"
"there is only one kind of this thing"
If you want to be a little bit more formal, then you can use variety when saying there is a specific amount of groups. For example
"There are around 1000 varieties of banana in this world"
although it doesn't really matter, because they basically mean the same thing.
sorry if this was a bit long! I hope this helped :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)