質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sport を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
When I heard "What a sport", I didn't understand the meaning. I googled and knew there're some meanings and found I've just used it as "sports". Like I love sports.
I've never used "sport" in my conversation, so can you tell me some.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sport just means that that person is a good person in a sense of being a team player. Like this person isn’t acting crazy when they lose or being down on the other team. It isn’t used just for sports but that is a common place you see it. It’s a hard word to explain. I’m sorry if the explanation isn’t clear.
“He’s being a good sport after the loss.”
“What a good sport, she’s consoling the other team after the hard game.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?