質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月29日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Is there a difference between 本を読んでいるところです。and 本を読んでいます。? They seem the same to me.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
[verb]いるところです means "in the middle of something" or "doing something right now."
[verb]います means either "doing something right now" or "do something regularly."
So, 読んでいるところです only works in the present progressive tense.
On the other hand, 読んでいます can mean either "I'm reading a book right now," or "I read books at daily basis."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@starry-chan It's not used to make anything clear, but it more like means you are "in the state" of doing something.
ところ refers to "place" literally and metaphorically.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jun24 Hmm, I see. What about this sentence? スーパーに行っている。I heard that this can mean two things:
A: You are traveling to the store right now.
B: You are in the store.
If I use ところ with this sentence, does it only mean A?
スーパーに行っているところ。
↑This just means A?
A: You are traveling to the store right now.
B: You are in the store.
If I use ところ with this sentence, does it only mean A?
スーパーに行っているところ。
↑This just means A?