質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
commission と committee と council はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Council - usually elected. As a result, it will have a term, which means that it can only exist for a limited time before the voters come in for the next election.
Ex. Student council; town council.
Committee - usually struck, which means a group, such as a council, appointed volunteers to join a smaller group (called sub-group). This sub-group discusses a particular smaller issue and reports back to the main group. There are “standing committees”, which means that they exist permanently, and there are “ad hoc committees”, which means that they will cease to exist when they make their final report.
Commission - usually appointed by a government body. The members are not usually elected, nor do they usually volunteer. The responsible party, such as the leader, chairman, or chairwoman, simply says, “I'll form a commission to study this,” and does that. A commission has a specific task or research project. When the commission completes it, it will report back to the party that appointed it, and then it will cease to exist.
Here is my source.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-be...
By the way, what sort of committees and commissions do they have in Japan?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Micheal_Gignac
Thank you for replying!
I cannot understand the difference between commission and committee.
Do native English speakers use different the words depends on a situation?
Both commission and committee are called “委員会(iinkai)” in Japan.
They mean a group to solve the problems.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sommt
Okay, let's try this source.
https://painintheenglish.com/case/3801
As this source points out, “committee” and “commission” seem to have some overlap between them. But a commission does not have a single, permanent administrator, and it does not have any independent or constitutional authority of its own. It operates under the authority of another part of the government.
So, let me ask you this. Do any of the 委員会 have a single, permanent administrator? Do any of them have any independent or constitutional authority of their own? This might help in distinguishing between them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Micheal_Gignac
I got it.
Thank you for your kindness☺️
委員会 is defined like this by Japanese dictionary.
1. An organization organized by committee who works for the higher council.
2 In the National Assembly, an organization that selects members from among its members and investigates and deliberates on bills.
So, I was confused.
- 英語 (アメリカ)