質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月9日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"He has not lived who lives not after death." とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means
You have not lived if you have do not live after you die.
Unless - you (he) live after death (this is a belief in the afterlife)
Then - you (he) have not (figuratively) lived.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I guess it could mean a belief in the afterlife.
I read it as living on in the memories as others -- if a person is not remembered after death, they have not (figuratively) lived.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)