質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
soon と shortly はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
i will meet you as soon as possible
shortly means i will meet you in few days
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Edlbi: Actually I would not agree. Soon and shortly are not fixed words with exact definitions. The length of time depends, but they are generally equal.
In other words, same and shortly mean the same thing, but soon is more commonly used. As for how long of a time they are used for? We may never know.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think you can interchange soon and shortly as meaning the same thing. "I will be there soon" and "I will be there shortly" mean the same thing to me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)