質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
spring into を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When the alarm clock goes off I spring into action.
Listen to my motorcycle spring into life.
Hearing good news always puts a spring into my step.
The only other example I can think of is 立夏, the change from Spring into Summer.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
Thank you♡
But sorry, I couldn't understand the examples. I'm really not sure the meaning of spring into :/ すみません😭😭😭😭😭
The last example, I understand 😃
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na No problem, it's easy to explain.
The first 3 are the main uses of "spring into" in UK English.
spring into action
--------------------
"Spring" means jump, leap or move quickly. "Into action" means to start a lot of activity.
"The police spring into action when an emergency call arrives."
spring into life
----------------
Something that was quiet suddenly begins to work busily.
"When the workers arrived the factory sprang into life."
spring into my step
-----------------------
This a different meaning. In this "spring" means "bounce". When you have a spring in your step you walk eagerly, happily and enthusiastically. It is a good day. : )
All 3 phrases can be "spring to" as well as "spring into". There is another fairly common phrase "spring to attention" which is when soldiers stand up straight.
Tell me if the penny drops. 😊😊😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
Omg!!! Your explanation is incredibly easy to understand!!!
I really really do think you're a great teacher.
Can I say "the penny dropped"? lol ( I didn't know the phrase. lol )
I totally understand! Thank you♡😊😊😊
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na いいえ、you are a good student. : )
Yes, you can say "the penny dropped", it means わかりました。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
Thank you for letting me know the interesting phrase♡
British colloquial expressions are interesting to learn! 😊😊
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na I have a quick question for you... are 「そうだね」and 「そうですね」the same?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
Yes. The meaning are the same😊
However, そうですね is more polite and formal.
So you could use it to your boss, in your company and so on.
A: 今日は雨が降りそうですね。
B: ええ、そうですね。
そうだね is casual.
You could use it only your friends or family.
A:今日は雨が降りそうだね。
B:うん、そうだね。
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na One more colloquial phrase about わかりました、this is a noun phrase: "lightbulb moment".
It means when an individual or a group realises something (the penny drops), it is a lightbulb moment.
🐧🐧🐧
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Igirisujin
If you want to say わかりました in Japanese, you would use these phrases.
-かしこまりました(very polite)
-承知いたしました/承知しました(very polite)
-わかりました(polite)
-了解(casual)
-わかった(casual)
something like that :)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na Thanks, that's very useful. I've put it in my notes.
: )
😊
I've learned a lot this year.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語