質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月4日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
only if と as long as はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2016年10月4日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is a bit tricky. They both mean basically the same thing but are also quite different.
Only if is more defined and implies there is an ultimatum on something and it cannot happen unless there is something else involved for example "you can have ice cream, only if you finish dinner". This would mean it are not allowed to eat ice cream at all until dinner is finished.
As long as is a bit different and is more causal. "As long as you eat dinner you can have ice cream". They mean the same thing but one is more authoritative and final. A lot of the time if someone sad as long as they often won't follow through and are not that serious. Only if is very final and seems more urgent and important.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?