質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月9日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
①おのれの知力に危機感を覚えると②人知の限界内 とはどういう意味ですか?
①と②は今読んでいる小説に出てくる表現です。前後の文章が少し長いので当該ページの写真をアップロードしました。①と②のところに枠をつけました。
よろしければご参照ください。
辞書を引いてもあまりよくわかりませんでしたので誰かこの二つの言葉の意味を教えていただけたらありがたいです。
①おのれの知力に危機感を覚える
②人知の限界内
高村薫『マークスの山』上巻105〜106ページより
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
①おのれの知力に危機感を覚える
Literally, it means "you feel crisis in your intelligence"
It means "you feel what you know about things/world is very limited".
The figure of the head which was restored from the skull by attaching clay on it was too grotesque so that your brain can not process it as ordinary data.
②人知の限界内
Literally, it means "within what people are informed of"
The public security department knew the fact that the young man was trying to climb The South Alps. But they did not tell it to the local Police and did not seriously make an effort to investigate it.
But it is something we are informed of: "within what people are informed of"
Probably there is a hidden reason why the public security department did not investigate it.
But whatever reason it is, it should not happen that the authority ignored the case of the young man who were missing.
I think this is what they mean...
I hope other Japanese native speakers also answer.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@monica8 Thank you for your detailed response. This is exactly what I needed to know. Also, thank you for writing everything out in English as that really helped as well.