質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月12日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
アイスランド語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
which one goes in the blank?
If possible, i'd like you tell me why. (you don't have to when you're busy. Thank you. )
Could humans live on indefinitely were it not for ( ) age-related diseases?
①some ②little ③no ④few は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1.
"X were it not for Y" is like "If not Y, then X". X would be true or possible or desirable, but Y prevents it.
It would be quiet outside were it not for the cats fighting in the backyard. (= "it is quiet outside" is not possible because "the cats fighting in the backyard" is happening)
She would be beautiful were it not for the big scar on her forehead. (= "she is beautiful' is not true because "the big scar on her forehead" prevents it)
The word in the blank can't be "no". "No age-related diseases" do not prevent "humans live on indefinitely".
It can't be "little". "Little" can only modify uncountable nouns.
It isn't "few". "Few" emphasizes the small number of something. It sounds strange to use "were it not for" to emphasize the problem of "age-related diseases", then immediately use "few" to minimize it.
That leaves "some".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語