質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I've heard that ''leer at her''has some different meanings.What are those and how should I check to be able to tell which of them in a sentence has it in?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@Nijntje A leer is an unpleasant facial expression. A leer means the person doesn't like you, or even worse, does in a creepy way. Leer can also be used as a verb, meaning "to look at someone with a suggestive or rude expression
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語
@Kanarii Thank you for explaining!Well I see there are both ''suggestive'' or ''rude'' expression.So I was wondering that ''suggestive'' can be like''seductive''?I heard that ''leer'' can be used as seduction by men to women