質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月8日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- マレーシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Ain't と Aren't と Are not はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Which one is more common in daily conversation?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Aren't" and "are not" are the same word. "Aren't" is a shorter version of "are not", and "are not" is only used in formal writing or for emphasis.
"Ain't" is only found in southern American English, and it is usually best not to use it in formal (and even informal) speech.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ain't is slang (not a real word) but common in written and verbal speech
aren't is the most common in casual written and verbal speech.
are not is more proper and less common in verbal speech, more common in formal written speech.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?