質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月14日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Forty to headquarters on Miller. 51 headquarters on two. とはどういう意味ですか?
I heard these sentences on the TV show of North Woods Law. An officer speaks to the headquarter through radio transmission. I don't know what does "on Miller" and "on two" mean. Could somebody tell me? Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語
Its probably an address and Miller and two are streets.
I'm not 100% sure cause I don't know the context
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Thank you, YuvalRamot. Thank you for your feedback.
The two sentences were spoken in different episodes by two officers.
Is it possible that "on two" means "on two persons"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@YuvalRamot So it could be part of an address. In order to protect privacy, only partial information is released.. Am I right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヘブライ語
@cryslee exactly, I dont know the show but from your description I could understand that they are kind of secret agents so hiding information or using some sort of codes seems logical
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)