質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年5月13日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
choose と select はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィンランド語
In common usage they pretty much mean the same thing and can be used almost interchangeably.
There are however some cases where you can't use "select", like when talking about actions you do or did.
"I chose to go home" (right)
"I selected to go home" (wrong)
Choose is more common since "select" has a slightly more 'formal' feel to it.
This question is a bit difficult to anwser. I think you will learn the difference with time, so don't worry about it. You can almost always use "choose" if you're not sure which one to use.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
Select is more formal than choose, and in everyday English, people usually say choose rather than select.
choose: to have a preference for or to select freely and after consideration
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for helping me, Mirnes! Yes, "choose" is more common in English, but somehow セレクト is in Japanese, but チューズ is not. Anyway, I really appreciate your answer! :-)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィンランド語
"Select" is also more common in computers because of its formality. Maybe that had something to do with it being in the Japanese language. ^^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you for your answer, Aya200! I appreciate it! Then, I will choose to use "select" only in formal writings! :-)
退会したユーザー
@Mirnes
I guess so too because I learned the word in using a computer myself! :-)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィンランド語
You can use both in formal writing, "choose" is not informal, it's just more common.
"Choose" means both "選ぶ" and "決める" where "select" means only "選ぶ".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you again, Mirnes! Your additional answer makes much sense! :-)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィンランド語
I'm happy I was of assistance! Good luck with your English studies!
頑張ってください!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー