質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月18日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
There is and There are を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is a book on the table
There are many books on the table
There is food on your shirt
There are stains on your clothes
There is no one here
There are many people here
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is ham and turkey at home. There are sandwiches at home. There is a dog in my house. There are dogs in my house. There is a storm. There are storms.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is a lot that you don't know about me.
There is a hole in my sock.
There is a problem with my computer.
There is a solution also.
There is a place you can call home.
There is a piece of food stuck in your teeth.
There is something about you that I like.
There is a way to find out the answer.
There is always a new day.
There are too many things to do.
There are a lot of people at the party.
There are so many cat photos online!
There are rules you have to follow.
There are kind people who will help you.
There are five dogs in the kennel.
There are plenty of fish in the sea.
There are not enough hours in the day.
There are pretty flowers in my garden.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The example sentences here are all good, but since nobody has pointed it out explicitly, “there is” is for singular subjects and “there are” is for plural. There is one, there are two.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There are many ways to explain this, there is not just one.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)