質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月21日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
When do you use tmi? When someone you’re talking to tells you something dirty sexual or creepy? anything else?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
You can use tmi whenever someone tells you way too much information about something that should be “personal”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
TMI just means too much information. you use it whenever someone crosses the social boundary of "I didn't need to know that about you" it doesn't have to be sexual or gross (though it more often than not is).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@ashleedoublee do you use it when the person you’re talking to tells you too many things lengthily about what you asked? I feel Koreans use it when the story is too long for no reason
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lgogogol American English speakers don't use it for this. It might confuse them if you tried. Instead, if you are trying to tell someone that their story is too long just say "cool story bro". If they are a native English speaker then they will understand and shut up
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語