質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月12日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Once they got into a big fight, he threw at her whatever stuff he could get his hands on.
♡Hi!
1. When I say "Get his hands on", is it grammartically correct??
2. "Once they got into a fight" vs "Whenever they got into a fight"
Which one is better:)???
Thank you♡♡
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
1. Yes but, "..he threw at her anything he could get his hands on" is better.
2. "Once they got into a fight" is talking in complete past tense and means that it no longer happens or you are no longer where it happens.
"Whenever the get into a fight" is talking about anytime that they fight.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Becky2111: Thanks, Becky! I'll change "whatever stuff" -> "anything".
Sorry, I think I need more explanations in number 2.
My parents used to argue every single day as a kid but not any more. Based on this situation, should I use "Once they~~~" because it never happens now???
Thanks again♡♡♡♡
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Sorry my explanation was not very good.
The big thing here is "get and "got"
"Once they get into a fight..." is talking about them fighting in general at anytime.
"Once they got into a fight..." is past tense because using 'got' means that it happened in the past and isn't continuing.
"once they.." means "when they begin/began"
"Whenever they.." means "when it happens."
So for your sentence you can use either "once" or "whenever" depending on: 1. if you are talking about something that always happened when they start fighting or
2. something that just happens while they are fighting.
BUT you need to use "got" making the sentence completely in the past (no longer happening.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Becky2111: OMG.... What are you, an angel???? How should I make it up to you? Thanks!!!!!
I got it! In a nutshell, I think I should say " Whenever they got into a fight".
First off, I have to use the past tense.
Furthermore, I should say "whenever" since my father threw anything at her in the middle of the fight, either.
Am I right?? hehe:))))
Just to let you know, it's for my English speech contest. If I win the prize, the credit should go to you! Thanks again♡♡♡♡♡
You are the best teacher ever!
I got it! In a nutshell, I think I should say " Whenever they got into a fight".
First off, I have to use the past tense.
Furthermore, I should say "whenever" since my father threw anything at her in the middle of the fight, either.
Am I right?? hehe:))))
Just to let you know, it's for my English speech contest. If I win the prize, the credit should go to you! Thanks again♡♡♡♡♡
You are the best teacher ever!