質問
最終更新日:
2018年10月26日
- 日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
on と up と upon はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"up" is the upward direction (vertical)
"I climb up a hill"
on means on top of something (above but still touching it.) (It can also mean other things but in this context I'll just stick with that defenition)
"I am on a hill"
"upon" refers to a time, and does not mean "up on" as is immediately thought. It is a preposition.
"Upon reaching the top of the hill,..." it kind of means "when"
That's how I think they differ. Hopefully this is helpful to you!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?