質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月16日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
No inspiration from above とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It probably has something to do with religion. A "message from above" is a message from God (or whomever you follow).
If someone did have "inspiration from above" then perhaps they'd say that God gave them an idea.
"No inspiration from above" would, in that case, mean that they are making sure that you do not try to give credit to any God, perhaps because they are not religious, or just because their inspiration came from someone else.
Note that "above" could be a God, but it could be something else, like someone you look up to, one of your bosses, anyone with higher rank, or someone who has died.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
Depending on the context, "no inspiration from above" could also mean you were hoping (or expecting) to receive inspiration, but none appeared.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語