質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What is "lee gage"? It is related to naval battle.
Essential distinction between weather and lee gage
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I copied this:
https://www.wordnik.com/words/lee-gage
Nautical, with reference to another vessel, a situation of less exposure to the wind; hence, the sheltered or safe side: opposed to weather-gage.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@fk9
I think because it has less exposure to the wind?
So the vessel doesn’t rock side to side by the waves created by the wind?
When I’m on our boat in the open water and a storm starts to come in, my husband steers us to the closest cove to get out of the wind and rain. It’s safer, less rocky (wavy).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@fk9
Here’s the definition for LEEWARD:
adjective
: being in or facing the direction toward which the wind is blowing; also : being the side opposite the windward
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@fk9
WINDWARD:
noun
wind·ward\ˈwin(d)-wərd\
: the side or direction from which the wind is blowing
to windward : into or in an advantageous position
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@fk9
WEATHER GAUGE
noun
Definition of weather gauge (Entry 1 of 2)
1 : the position of a sailing ship to the windward of another that gives an advantage in maneuvering
2 : a superior position : ADVANTAGE
got the weather gauge on him now
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?