質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月8日
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
A dysfunctional society where people are suppressed by the government who are always watching.
Should I use suppressed or oppressed in this context?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Either, as it depends on what aspect you believe causes the dysfunction. By the way, this is not a complete sentence and should only be used as a title or a bullet point.
You might like to change "watching" and rephrase to use "monitoring"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
@peterf it’s the government and the rules that has been created that causes the dysfunction, because people live in fear due to that.
This was my bullet point, this is the whole text:
Article 5 is a dystopian novel because it has a negative social vision.
It’s a dysfunctional society where people are suppressed (or maybe oppressed) by the government who are always watching.
Yeah, thank you! I’ll do that.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Oppressed would be the right choice of word.
You don’t refer to people as “suppressed”. Suppression typically requires an action or an activity.
Also, I would say “watching” is the preferred nomenclature in this context. It’s unnecessary to change it to “monitoring”.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
suppression should be used for objects
2
disagrees
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
@GrammarNinja are feelings considered an object? Do you suppress your feelings, or du you oppress your feelings?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@EmmaSka >>You don’t refer to people as “suppressed”. Suppression typically requires an action or an activity.<<
This is not right I'm afraid.
"Suppress" has 6 main meanings in the dictionary, and one of them can be used as a transitive verb relating specifically to people.
Suppress: Cause (a person, community, etc.) to become powerless or inactive. OED
0
likes
1
disagree
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Igirisujin do provide a sentence in which you find the term “suppressed people” being used.
Just out of curiosity, which dictionary exactly are you referring to? Because I can’t seem to find a single one that substantiates what you said.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Maxthegreat I saw your first reply too, before the edit. My reference source is the OED (that's why I wrote OED, I'm sorry if you were confused by it).
Here's an example from the Guardian, 20 May 2005:
"In the back streets of the Kyrgyz part of Kara Suu, where 95% of inhabitants are Uzbek, there was disgust at the treatment of Muslim brothers across the border.
"If the people are suppressed any more it will be like a bomb exploding," said Muhammad-Rafuk Kamoliddin, the imam of the central mosque. "Every nation wants to live free from tyranny. Our people cannot stand it any longer."
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2005/may/20/t...
If you don't like that one, Google reports 140,000 results for people being oppressed.
Don't expect a discussion. I'm not here to teach fluent English speakers their own language.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Igirisujin ah ok. Wasn’t aware what that stood for, because I can’t find any entry in OED or Merriam Webster that lists anything of that sort.
1 Forcibly put an end to.
‘the rising was savagely suppressed’
1.1 Prevent the development, action, or expression of (a feeling, impulse, idea, etc.); restrain.
‘she could not suppress a rising panic’
1.2 Prevent the dissemination of (information)
‘the report had been suppressed’
1.3 Prevent or inhibit (a process or reaction)
‘use of the drug suppressed the immune response’
1.4 Partly or wholly eliminate (electrical interference).
There’s a problem with that Guardian article you cited which I’m sure you’re aware, in that it’s quoting verbatim what that particular individual from Kyrgyzstan said. Not exactly what I’d call a standard on the language.
Also, I’m aware of the google results showing people being oppressed. None however, show up for people being suppressed. I should also mention that if you need to go back as far as 2005 to find an obscure reference, chances are it’s probably inaccurate.
And don’t worry, I wasn’t looking for a discussion! Just thought I’d get some clarification in case I was missing out on something.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語