質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
next Monday と coming Monday はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
for example, Today is 9th Nov (Fri). If I want to mention about 12th Nov (Mon), which is preferable?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Both are the same, but “coming Monday” is easier to understand for people. If you say “next Monday” people think you can mean next next Monday sometimes. Monday is a bad example.
Thursday is better to explain. So “next Thursday” means “next week’s Thursday.” “This coming Thursday” means “this week’s Thursday (if it before Thursday) or next week’s Thursday (if it is Friday (after Thursday)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@ColeG it’s completely clear. Thank you for your explanation.
BTW, doesn’t “coming XX day” sound casual? I wonder if I can use this word in some formal business scene.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I use it sometimes!
“Please join us this coming Thursday for the reception.”
“Please join us next Thursday for the reception.”
Both are formal I think.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語