質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月18日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hi, could anyone tell me the meaning of the phrase which highlighted in this passage ?
Thanks !! とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
is there anyway i could read a bigger part of the passage?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
okay so this line is talking about the interior decor.
"The luxurious Parisian notes" refer to the parts of the decor that are Parisian (of or from Paris) whether it be vases, paintings, lamps, etc. The second part is a little more ambiguous. "offer themselves to a fiercely feminine interior." basically means that the Parisian parts are paired with the extremely feminine interior. I would understand (from this sentence) that the Parisian parts of the design pair very well with the feminine design.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Please ask questions to clarify if anything i said doesn't make sense! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@mfrances: thanks for your explanation :)
so in other words,this sentence means that the Parisian style decoration fits very well with feminine design ? I'm not pretty sure what " feminine design " means here :(
and I thought this sentence will have some connection with first sentence ? (Lou Reed's song)
I mean...maybe "the luxurious Parisian notes" describes the song?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@dobbyelsa: yes exactly!
feminine design would be something that is probably very girly (most likely something with lace, light bright colors, dainty, etc)
i do not think it is an actual song - tunes is just describing the way Lou Reed speaks. it is probably just symbolizes that the way she speaks is very pretty.
but i'm glad you pointed out the words "notes" and "tunes"
-they don't actually mean what they are here it seems to be more like a parallel or something that connects the passage
it's very pretty language
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@mfrances: ahh thanks again for your explanation:)
I have to translate this article into chinese, so since it is written in a very poetic way... it very hard for me to find a propre answer in chinese, anyway, thank you so much for helping me :*)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)