質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月17日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アイルランド語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
that really takes the biscuit を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
Do you use this phrase? When?
回答
2018年11月17日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
This colloquial phrase is used when someone has done something which you think means they are acting in an unreasonable or inconsiderate way. For example, if your colleague at work often gets other people to do his work for him and one day he asks someone to take on a lot of extra work and he is doing nothing, then you can say, “That really takes the biscuit! He should do his own work.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?