質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年10月21日
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
You can phrase it as "I dare you to do it." or "I dare you. Do it." If it is said in a challenging way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@daikipod: It sounds natural if you are trying to speak like people from the past.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@llovett775: thanks for your answer.
why does the sentence need the word "you" ?
I thought that "I dare do it" means "I do it bravely"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Ah! In that context, "I dare to do it." would be a better fit. Adding the 'to' gives the phrase intent on the purpose.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
OK.I understand it 👍
however,I found that "dare" function as an auxiliary verb.
All auxiliary verbs can put on the verbs without "to'.
Is "I dare do it" grammatically correct?and I want to ask that why "I dare do it"sounds strange?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@daikipod: "I dare do it" is acceptable, however, it sounds very dramatic and bold.
"I dare to do it" gives the impression that something might be difficult you want to take on bravely.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
thanks for early reply!
so that means I should use"I dare do it"in a dramatic and bold situation only?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@daikipod: Yes, I would recommend that.
In most situations, "I dare to do it" gives a hard working and humble impression.
I hope that helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@llovett775: Ok! I could understand it altogether!
I deeply appreciate what you have done for me!