質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
a flight of stairs とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A flight of stairs is just "some stairs", usually a straight section of steps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@Igirisujin:
Thank you.
Can't I just say "stairs"? I think I usually hear "stairs ". When do you use a flight of stairs?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@komattyan Yes, you can always just say "stairs".
It is used if you want to describe the stairs (like in the picture) and sometimes used in descriptive writing when there is just one flight. It's just another way of saying a straight section of stairs.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語