質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月22日
- 日本語
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Why wouldn't I be~ を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
I still can't exactly get this means X(
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年5月22日
最も役に立った回答
No problem. I can see how this could be confusing with the way the negative is used.
Everyone was talking during the lecture when I was trying to focus. Why wouldn't I be angry?
No one talked to me all day. Why wouldn't I be lonely?
We're going to see my favorite band tomorrow! Why wouldn't I be excited?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
You were so nice to me yesterday. Why wouldn't I be happy about that?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
Thank you!!!!!
If yoi don't mind, could you show me more??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Why wouldn't I be mad? (this implies that the speaker thinks it is logical to be mad)
A san: Are you going to buy that?
B san: Why wouldn't I buy it? It's only a dollar.
Again, the speaker is basically saying that it is logical to buy it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
No problem. I can see how this could be confusing with the way the negative is used.
Everyone was talking during the lecture when I was trying to focus. Why wouldn't I be angry?
No one talked to me all day. Why wouldn't I be lonely?
We're going to see my favorite band tomorrow! Why wouldn't I be excited?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Examples:
Why wouldn't I be excited about today, it's your birthday after all.
Why wouldn't I be hungry right now, I didn't eat all day.
Why wouldn't I be surprised, you showed up unexpectedly.
Why wouldn't I be confused, I followed the instructions on how to bake it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
Wowwww!!!!! Thank you three so much!!!
I understand it very well and i can exactly get what is that mean now :)
Thank you guys again😊✨
退会したユーザー