質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "ye olde in 41 mean?"
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It just means old.
in the 1500's-1800's people spoke Early Modern English which was very different from English today. People use Ye Old to make things seem old or Medieval.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Interestingly, "ye" is actually not supposed to start with a Y.
Originally, it started with a character called thorn (Þ). It represented the 'th' sound.
Over time, people started writing Þ so lazily that it started to look like a Y. So when the printing press became popular in Europe, printers just used a Y rather than make a new printing type for Þ (some printers also just used th). So Ye Olde is actually Þe Olde which is actually The Olde.
'Ye' as such was actually the plural form of 'you'. So anytime someone pronounces Ye Olde as it seems to be spelled, they're literally saying "Y'all Olde", though they probably don't realize it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
I have often seen "ye olde" used to give things a medieval English (as in England) feel, also. For example, "Ye Olde Pub", or "Ye Olde Waffle Shop."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see. Thanks. Do you learn old English in high school or somewhere?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, it's not used any more really. Unless you want to study old English writings in the original language, you probably don't learn Old English.
Some of us are interested and try to learn some stuff about it anyway, though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see. Thanks.
Do you happen to be a scientist as your name suggests?
- 英語 (アメリカ)