質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月3日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
what’s different between ride and mount は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Ride is the action of being on something like ride horse 骑马 but mount is the action of getting on the horse, 上马. Mount is not as commonly used now because we don’t use horses much! Ride we can use with other things like ride bike, ride the bus etc
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@RRResident so u mean the ride emphasized a condition and the mount emphasized a action, right?So may I say mounting on ur bike or sth like that?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@BoxingSun hey! We use the phrase “get on” a bike/the bus and “get in” a car. The word mount isn’t used much as we would just say “get on” the horse nowadays, but you can say “mount a horse”. I would say it’s a literary word, I hardly ever see it used besides in some books or a movie set in the past. It may also describe the action of a male animal getting on the female to mate, if you watch documentaries you may hear something like “the male lion tries to mount the female to mate”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)