質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月5日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I worried about it is right or wrong? :
A special event in my life that I will not forget is the first day at school は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Tenses need to be fixed.
Future
“A special event in my life that I will not forget will be my first day at school.”
Past
“A special event in my life that I will never forget was my first day at school.”
You can also say “the first day at my school” instead of “my first day at school”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
@sydust why we must use past tense? Please explain for me! I think it is a truth so I use present tense
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is not very wrong but it is not clear.
Whose first day? A first day from the past or in the future? If it is present, this must be made clear.
Because you are talking about an event, usually people talk about an event in the past or future. But it can be present.
To make it present tense you could say,
“Today is a special event in my life that I will not forget. It is the first day at school.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- ベトナム語
@sydust can I write: a special event in my life that I will never forget was my first day at school when I was 6 years old
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes that would work! I know whose first day it was, yours, and I know when it happened, in the past.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I’m happy to help. English is very difficult for no good reason!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?