質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月11日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I don't remember this hall being so long. と I don't remember this hall is so long. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語
The 2nd one is not correct.
I remember something BEING... A progressive verb (continuous) is required because it represents a STATE of something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
So first off, the sentence when saying about the long hall, you would use the first sentence. The second sentence from what I believe doesn’t make sense at all so don’t bother using it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語
@Joey06 I explained it in the answer.
When you remember something, a progressive verb (continuous) is required because it represents a STATE of something.
It's not correct because of grammar rules.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語