質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月25日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
アラビア語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Could you say ...
'The smoke floated steadily from the chimney ' ?
If not which verb should I use instead of 'floated'?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
I think you could use floated. You could also use streamed (my preferred verb if you wish to use the adverb steadily), flowed, belched (implies more, dirtier, blacker smoke), gushed (faster flow than floated or streamed), wafted (gentle, like floated).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)