質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月14日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Ball and chain. Am I wear a ball and chain? 😅 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A ball and chain are associated with prisoners. The chain locks around a prisoner's feet, while the ball is a heavy weight that holds them down. If someone asks, "Am I wearing a ball and chain?" they are saying that they're not free to do something they want because of a responsibility they have. For example: "I have to work tonight instead of going to the concert! Am I wearing a ball and chain?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"ball and chain" means a person who won't let u do anything without them. it can also be used by husbands to describe their wives.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@catherinejoy22 That's is exactly what I've heard in a song: "I will go back to wear the ball and chain". Thank you very much!