質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月25日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
マッチで火をつけます。
Why does this sentence use "macchi de hi" instead of "macchi no hi"? What if I use "macchi no hi":
マッチの火をつけます。
Does it make sense? And why?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
you light the fire using a match, so で here means the method ( which is a match) you use to light the fire.
マッチの火をつける does make some sense but it seems a little bit unnatural I think.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
マッチの火をつける makes no sense to me at all. As a rule of thumb, で means "by means of", which would then make the sentence's literal translation become, "light fire by means of match." That makes a lot more sense than "light match of fire" now doesn't it?
I'd recommend Tae Kim's Guide if you aren't already using it. Literal translations are probably the best way to learn unless you want to be a professional translator.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
マッチの火をつける - Igniting a match itself.
We say the action is マッチを擦る instead of マッチの火をつける for more natural Japanese.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?