質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月16日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect just can apparent. Does this sentence sound natural ? Please help me to rectify😊😊 は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect just can apparent.
I understand this part of the sentence
"Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use the effect" *just can apparent* is confusing and I don't understand what you are trying to say between the **. Can you try rewriting your sentence? Thanks =)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It does not sound natural. The first part sounds natural "Generally speaking, it needs a complete set to use." If that is the end of your thought, use a period and begin the next sentence. Your next sentence might be "The effect can be just as apparent" if you want to connect the two thoughts. Or are you trying to say that the complete set can be used for something? In that case, what can it be used for? It would be helpful if you could tell me what topic/subject you are writing about.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Patrick759 What I want to say is “The effect will be not so good if just use one alone . (I am a salesperson of loudspeakers, and try to recommend the set of loudspeaker to customers .)^-^
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@6thiowateacher Thank you very much,dear. Actually I am trying to recommend loudspeakers by set to customers .
So do you mean I should say like “The effect will be better if you use by a complete set” will be more natural ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In that case, it would sound better to say: The effect is better with a complete set of speakers than it would be if you only had one.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Hahamei - Thank you!
“The effect will be not so good if just use one alone." < -- That is a great sentence and works perfectly for what you are trying to say. But if you want to use your first sentence, you could say:
"Generally speaking, you will need a complete set to get the correct sound effect(s). If you only get one speaker, you won't get the correct sound effect(s)."
or
"Generally speaking, you will need a complete set to get the full sound effect. One speaker won't give you sound quality this system is designed for"
There are many ways you could say this depending on the loud speaker system you are selling and what the customer is looking for. I hope these two sentences I provided help you out!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)