質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
There’s more going on than the chiefs are letting on. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does the highlighted sentece mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"To go on" can mean "to happen".
If you "let on" information, it means you disclose or tell information.
Basically, the chiefs are hiding information about what's happening.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means that the 'chiefs' are not telling them everything. Whoever is talking here thinks the 'chiefs' are not telling him everything and there is more to it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@522Gage@sato271asy
Now I grasped what it says. I really appreciate your help.
Now I grasped what it says. I really appreciate your help.