質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月21日
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
"i must eat a biscuit too much, that the reason why my stomach so full"
this hear natural??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Daradulset04
The reason my stomach feels so full is probably because I ate too many buscuits.
this hear natural = does this sound natural?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Daradulset04 you're welcome. You're not bad at English - as with anything it improves with practice.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ロシア語
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@yazzzuk "I ate" is not grammatically correct in this sentence, because you need to specify the exact time when you ate sth
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@starshas You sure? It's past simple. I've eaten is what I'd use but there is much discussion around ate vs eaten
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Besides it's used very much in colloquial speech - perils of quick answers at times.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@yazzzuk I'm sure. It can't be correct at least without any context.
Yeah, I know it's used in colloquial speech but for many people who learn English it's much more useful to know how to write correctly because they have English tests and exams.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@starshas yes thank you teacher. I'm aware people have tests and exams but that's not the entire audience here. It should indeed be I've eaten, yes.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Daradulset04 "I've eaten" in this case is the better choice grammatically as has been mentioned by @starshas but be aware you'll also hear people use "I ate". If you're going to use one of those, however, use "I've eaten".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Daradulset04 also you should mark @starshas 's answer as the featured answer.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Daradulset04 @starshas this was bugging me actually
"The simple past form is to be used independently for finished actions or situations"
"
and the present perfect is that the perfect is used for past-with-present-relevance, the simple past for, well, simple past.'
I would agree with the above. You can't say that "I ate too many" is wrong. English is my first language and so myself as well over 60,000,000 must be wrong then 😉
You'll find that saying "I ate too much" is acceptable in both UK and US English.
However... I have eaten is a better way to say it *depending on audience* . We can't forget social nuance. In an exam you'd write or speak differently to how you'd speak with friends. I admit though just because something becomes ubiquitous or accepted it doesn't make it technically correct... just "accepted". Food for thought there.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?