質問
最終更新日:
2018年12月28日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
good for (two years or something) を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
‘’Good for nothing’’ is a way to express annoyance at something or someone.
‘’Good for you’’ is British slang to approve of something someone has done (e.g ‘’I managed to finish cleaning the car today’’ ‘’Good for you’’). It can also be used sarcastically, though.
Those are just a few off of the top of my head, though 😙
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
You can use this expression in a few different ways.
Good for (a certain amount of time) = will last for
The new roof will be good for two years.
Meaning = The new roof will be of good quality for two years
Good for (something)= is helpful for
This new app is good for linguists.
Meaning = This new app is helpful for linguists
Good for (an illness) = will remove
Drinking whiskey is good for a cold.
Meaning = Drinking whiskey will help remove a cold
There is also an expression ‘good for nothing’ = useless, although it’s a little bit old-fashioned
That boy is good for nothing = he is useless
It can also be used as a noun:
He is a real good for nothing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語