質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月28日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ベトナム語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"I worked AT a samll Korean restaurant" と "I worked IN a small Korean restaurant" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm in my car.
She's at a restaurant.
They're in a meeting.
Who is in the pool?
Abby isn't in the pool. She's still at work.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Somewhat unnatural, yes.
Say, "I left my wallet at the restaurant."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"At the restaurant" is already the more natural choice.
Did you mean "in?"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Would you like to be seated in the restaurant, or on the patio outside?
In is used to specify that you're referring to the inside of the the building. It's a subtle distinction, because, even if you're not seated inside, and you're eating on the patio instead, you're still AT the restaurant haha.
It's tricky.
Feel free to ask more questions.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To me, both are the same and will work in this situation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
One more thing**
I asked a friend about this, just now, and we think that "at" implies more distance.
So if your wallet is on the table inside the restaurant, and you're about to get in your car to drive home, it would be more natural to say, "Hold on, I left my walled IN the restaurant."
If you drove home already, it would be more natural to say, "Oh no! I left my wallet AT the restaurant."
It's just a matter of style. And it may be a regional thing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
i perferctly got it (maybe😺) now.
thank you so much!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Also, "at" refers to places:
At the theater.
At the park.
At home.
At a restaurant.
"In" refers to an object of some kind:
In the fridge.
In the car.
In bed.
In my hand.
So, probably both "In" and "at" are correct here, but they give a different kind of feeling.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?