質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月5日
- 韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
at least I alone を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
Do you use an expression like this?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I alone will take on the enemy.
I alone will do all the dishes.
‘I alone’, is not something I often say in conversation with my friends and family.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Astrophil
I’ll go to the store by myself.
I’ll do the dishes.
I went to the movies by myself.
~~~
‘I alone’ is something you would hear in a Saga or from a period movie.
Like a medieval knight would say, “I alone will take on the dragon”
Or,
“I alone will travel the treacherous seas to free the fair lady from the terrible ogre”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Chri8tine
Actually I'm translating a sermon in Korean to English. So, it can be appropriate to use written / old English like you mentioned a Saga.
The original text is like this.
You look down on the name of Jesus.
And what’s worse, you persecute it now.
You really commit sin, sin upon sin, and recklessly cross every line by oppressing the children of God, those who love God.
At least I alone/by myself will glorify His name.
How about this?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Astrophil
In this instance, you can say, “At least I alone will glorify His Name”.
It’s perfect for a sermon because that’s the type of language that is used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)